KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

(1) Listo Para Grabar (2) Grabando Ahora

Spanish translation: see explanation


07:41 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / mp3 player
English term or phrase: (1) Listo Para Grabar (2) Grabando Ahora
Dear colleagues,

I have 2 strings for "(1) Ready to Record" and "(2) Now Recording".

Though I have transated strings for both but those were strings for "(1) Ready To Record SOUND" and "(2) Now Recording SOUND".

Now I need both translations for "(1) Ready to Record VIDEO" and "(2) Now Recording VIDEO". Pls let me know whether I need to revise former translations and let me know the proper answer if necessary. If former translations are common for SOUND and VIDEO (like in English), it's also OK for me. In that case, you don't need to provide me the changed translations.


I'm in toruble with contacting my partners because of Easter holiday. Your prompt help will be really appreciated. Thanks. Peter Kim.
peterkim
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Hi peterkim,
Your solution is reasonable.
If you want to further differentiate, you can write:
for SOUND: "(1) listo para grabar sonido (2) grabando sonido ahora"
for VIDEO: "(1) listo para grabar imagen (2) grabando imagen ahora" (or you can write "vídeo" instead of "imagen").

OR: you can just use your original solution for both...
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and detail oriented answer!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see explanation
Fabio Descalzi
5(1) Preaparado para grabar (2) GrabandoTorkes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(1) listo para grabar (2) grabando ahora
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi peterkim,
Your solution is reasonable.
If you want to further differentiate, you can write:
for SOUND: "(1) listo para grabar sonido (2) grabando sonido ahora"
for VIDEO: "(1) listo para grabar imagen (2) grabando imagen ahora" (or you can write "vídeo" instead of "imagen").

OR: you can just use your original solution for both...
Good luck!

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and detail oriented answer!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras
1 min
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Nozomi Kugita
4 mins
  -> ありがとう

agree  Alfredo Tanús
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, madrugador! Te saluda un trasnochador desde el otro lado del charco (puesta al día tras una semana de vacaciones...)

agree  Cesar Serrano
7 hrs
  -> Gracias César

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(1) listo para grabar (2) grabando ahora
(1) Preaparado para grabar (2) Grabando


Explanation:
Términos nomrales en menús de sistema de video y audio.

Torkes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish