KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

trap

Spanish translation: excepción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trap
Spanish translation:excepción
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:20 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: trap
The options menu allows you to use event configuration to customize alarm messages and add alarm categories. This configuration option allows you to customize alarm notification messages, define actions that the program should perform when a trap is received, add additional alarm categories, and configure operator (manual) actions.
Brenda Joseph
excepción
Explanation:
In assembler language programming, a trap is a place in a program for handling unexpected or unallowable conditions
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Gracias Marisol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excepción de ejecución
Michael Torhan
4 +1excepción
Marisol Sahagun
5trampa
BristolTEc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trampa


Explanation:
He encontrado esa traducción y puedes ver en la siguiente página Web.


    Reference: http://www.mail-archive.com/web-translators-es@gnu.org/msg00...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excepción de ejecución


Explanation:
,

Michael Torhan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
5 hrs
  -> thank you Marcelo

agree  Flavia Scafatti
5 hrs
  -> thanks Flavia

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excepción


Explanation:
In assembler language programming, a trap is a place in a program for handling unexpected or unallowable conditions


    Reference: http://www.infor.uva.es/~bastida/intrarq.html
Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Marisol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo!