KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

evangelist

Spanish translation: gurú


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evangelist
Spanish translation:gurú
Entered by: lafrentz

21:29 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: evangelist
John Mathews, Security Solutions Evangelist

Es el cargo de una persona en una empresa de software de seguridad. ¿¿A qué se refiere??

Gracias
lafrentz
guru
Explanation:
is the only analogy I can draw.

From the days when those that were really savvy with computers, were nicknamed "guru". Like, "oh, you're Joe, I heard you're the Network guru around here..."

I guess the concept is the same, but they've gone back to more applepie religious icon comparisons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es como decir el experto, el sabelotodo. Aunque sea una organización religiosa. Ahí puede que cambie el panorama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El aunque ha de leerse como \"a menos que\"
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guru
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
3 +1expertoAisel
1GURÚ.cassidy


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guru


Explanation:
is the only analogy I can draw.

From the days when those that were really savvy with computers, were nicknamed "guru". Like, "oh, you're Joe, I heard you're the Network guru around here..."

I guess the concept is the same, but they've gone back to more applepie religious icon comparisons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es como decir el experto, el sabelotodo. Aunque sea una organización religiosa. Ahí puede que cambie el panorama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El aunque ha de leerse como \"a menos que\"

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango: If John Mathews is Evangelist, then I guess his partner must be John Lucas
4 mins
  -> Hola! Or John the Baptist? Maybe?

agree  xxxOso: Muy buena!!! ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> Gracias, cuate. Me lo decían a mí a fines de los '80!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experto


Explanation:
as in 'experto en soluciones de seguridad,' since he works in software security

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
GURÚ.


Explanation:
La palabra "gurú" se utiliza profusamente en los círculos informáticos para referirse a los "cerebros" de las empresas informáticas. "Evangelist" no vendría a ser más que un sinónimo, puesto al día.


cassidy