KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

PIES

Spanish translation: Product Information Exchange Standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIES
Spanish translation:Product Information Exchange Standard
Entered by: Maria Baquero

15:42 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / product content management tools
English term or phrase: PIES
In the Internet I found PIES as Preliminary Innovation Evaluation Service. I am not sure if it is related to the text below. I can't find the equivalent in Spanish either.
Thanks

PIES
Support for the PIES format is seamlessly integrated into the Import Manager and Export Manager. This enables data exchanges to be included in workflows such as New Product Introduction and scheduled data exchanges. Built-in validation rules ensure that only complete data is imported
or exported.
Maria Baquero
United States
Product Information Exchange Standard
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-04 15:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How the Product Information Exchange Standard (PIES) enables the exchange of ... product information in a standard format; Explanation of PIES format design ...
http://www.univaftmkt.org/courses/G508_2007.htm

... (AAIA) Product Information Exchange Standard, or PIES, to an XML Schema format. ... It is recommended that any vendor not familiar with the PIES format ...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3eUF9iCncr0J:www.carque...

How the Product Information Exchange Standard (PIES) enables the exchange of pricing and ... Complete review of PIES format design and business practices ...
http://www.aftermarketbusiness.com/aftermarketbusiness/artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 17:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, como lógicamente apunta María, la traducción del término sería Formato Estándar de Intercambio de Información del Producto, aunque si estás traduciendo un software tal vez debería quedarse tal cual o explicado al lado entre paréntesis...
Selected response from:

Juan Luis
Grading comment
Grracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Product Information Exchange StandardJuan Luis
3 +2estándar para el intercambio de información sobre productos
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pies
estándar para el intercambio de información sobre productos


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Richard Ruiz
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pies
Product Information Exchange Standard


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-04 15:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How the Product Information Exchange Standard (PIES) enables the exchange of ... product information in a standard format; Explanation of PIES format design ...
http://www.univaftmkt.org/courses/G508_2007.htm

... (AAIA) Product Information Exchange Standard, or PIES, to an XML Schema format. ... It is recommended that any vendor not familiar with the PIES format ...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3eUF9iCncr0J:www.carque...

How the Product Information Exchange Standard (PIES) enables the exchange of pricing and ... Complete review of PIES format design and business practices ...
http://www.aftermarketbusiness.com/aftermarketbusiness/artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 17:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, como lógicamente apunta María, la traducción del término sería Formato Estándar de Intercambio de Información del Producto, aunque si estás traduciendo un software tal vez debería quedarse tal cual o explicado al lado entre paréntesis...

Juan Luis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Richard Ruiz
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you!