KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

live production

Spanish translation: producción en tiempo real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live production
Spanish translation:producción en tiempo real
Entered by: Marijke Singer

08:16 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: live production
As in:
Confirm through testing that the XXX system is ready for live production

The XXX system is a software environment to process data.

I know what it means but I do not like 'producción en vivo'
and 'Instalación definitiva y entrega del sistema en producción' is the actual action of creating the environment to be able to go 'live'. I need the next step, when the system is up and running and is no longer being tested.
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
producción en tiempo real
Explanation:
Una vez finalizadas las pruebas el sistema pasa a funcionar "en tiempo real" o en un "entorno real".

Es mi opinión, espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Paula Alvarez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paula y también a la gente que ha dado las otras opciones. Todas eran correctas pero esta es la que mejor me sirve en el contexto del documento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Listo para ser utilizado / puesto en funcionamiento
Monica Colangelo
4 +2... preparado para iniciar la producción
Circe
4producción en tiempo realPaula Alvarez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producción en tiempo real


Explanation:
Una vez finalizadas las pruebas el sistema pasa a funcionar "en tiempo real" o en un "entorno real".

Es mi opinión, espero que te sirva.


Paula Alvarez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paula y también a la gente que ha dado las otras opciones. Todas eran correctas pero esta es la que mejor me sirve en el contexto del documento.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... preparado para iniciar la producción


Explanation:
That's what I would say in order to avoid complicating the text.

Good luck :o)

Circe
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman: agregar de inmediato te daría más "vida"
1 hr
  -> sí, tienes razón Manny, gracias :o)

agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Virgilio :o)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Listo para ser utilizado / puesto en funcionamiento


Explanation:
Cuando un equipo está listo para ser utilizado o puesto en funcionamiento, es porque ya ha pasado por las etapas de prueba. Es lo que elegiría.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez: me gusta puesta en funcionamiento
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ceci

agree  biancaf202: Yes, from prototype to "real distribution"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bianca