KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

custom branded

Spanish translation: versión personalizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom branded version
Spanish translation:versión personalizada
Entered by: Andrea Strada

15:11 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: custom branded
The idea behind having a custom branded version of (Name of the company) is that you give away your own custom branded version of the program. Your name and links to your site will be in users' face each time they run the software. It will give you more and more exposure, so you will get more and more return visitors to your site!
Andrea Strada
Argentina
versión personal o personalizada
Explanation:
no estoy seguro pero creo que se trata de una versión que la persona adaptó para sí misma...por ello prefiero "personal" ya que "personalizada" podría implicar que la marca ( por decir Microsoft ) es la que adaptó el programa
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3con imagen de marca personalizada
Darío
3versión personal o personalizadaJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con imagen de marca personalizada


Explanation:
Es un software cuya interfaz puede personalizarse con la imagen de tu propia empresa: tu logo y vínculos a tu website.

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  slothm: Sipi, pero eliminaría con imágen.
7 mins
  -> Gracias. Yo no lo eliminaría. ;-)

agree  German Gonzalez
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versión personal o personalizada


Explanation:
no estoy seguro pero creo que se trata de una versión que la persona adaptó para sí misma...por ello prefiero "personal" ya que "personalizada" podría implicar que la marca ( por decir Microsoft ) es la que adaptó el programa

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias!!