KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

slot management

Spanish translation: gestión de franjas horarias


18:43 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: slot management
"XXX announced the successful implementation of a new flight planning and ***slot management*** system for YYY Airlines, a leading Belgian airline."

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Leonardo Parachú
Spanish translation:gestión de franjas horarias
Explanation:
En la página de la IATE figura la siguiente definición:

Transporte aéreo [Council]
EN slot
ES franja horaria

Lo podés encontrar acá: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

También encontré la definición de "slot" en inglés:

What is a slot?
A slot allocated under the scheme permits a specified aircraft movement at a specified time on a specified day. All commercial and private aircraft require a 'Slot' to land or take-off at Sydney Airport.

http://www.dotars.gov.au/aviation/airport/planning/apr_slots...

Y también en castellano:
Slot - En aeronáutica, franja horaria en los aeropuertos asignada a las compañías aéreas para sus operaciones de escala.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slot

Otras referencias:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:_d7dLZulv0oJ:gw.siscoma...

http://www.eleconomista.es/mercados-cotizaciones/noticias/11...

Espero que sea de ayuda. Good luck!

Selected response from:

María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Florencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gestión de franjas horarias
María Florencia Otero
4administración de ranura
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administración de ranura


Explanation:
Es lo que yo entiendo.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gestión de franjas horarias


Explanation:
En la página de la IATE figura la siguiente definición:

Transporte aéreo [Council]
EN slot
ES franja horaria

Lo podés encontrar acá: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

También encontré la definición de "slot" en inglés:

What is a slot?
A slot allocated under the scheme permits a specified aircraft movement at a specified time on a specified day. All commercial and private aircraft require a 'Slot' to land or take-off at Sydney Airport.

http://www.dotars.gov.au/aviation/airport/planning/apr_slots...

Y también en castellano:
Slot - En aeronáutica, franja horaria en los aeropuertos asignada a las compañías aéreas para sus operaciones de escala.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slot

Otras referencias:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:_d7dLZulv0oJ:gw.siscoma...

http://www.eleconomista.es/mercados-cotizaciones/noticias/11...

Espero que sea de ayuda. Good luck!



María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Florencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
38 mins
  -> Thanks Nora! :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lydia!

agree  Adriana Penco
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  German Gonzalez
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!