KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

program leaks/resource leaks/memory leaks/leaks

Spanish translation: fugas del programa/de recursos/de memoria/fugas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:program leaks/resource leaks/memory leaks/leaks
Spanish translation:fugas del programa/de recursos/de memoria/fugas
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

19:16 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Programming
English term or phrase: program leaks/resource leaks/memory leaks/leaks
Hi all:

I'd really apreciate if you could translate the terms "program leaks", "resource leaks", "memory leaks" and "leask" into spanish.

Context:
Deleaker: an effective solution to the problem of detecting program leaks.
Deleaker: a new add-in for Visual C++ (VS 2003-2005) easily detects resource/memory leaks, localizes them in the source code and is tightly integrated into the Visual Studio development environment.
As bugs go, some of the most difficult to find are leaks, especially in graphics device interface (GDI) objects and menus.

I can understand that this refers to a kind of "filtro".

maybe memory leak could be translated as "falta de memoria".

by the others I don't have an idea.

I am looking forward to reading your answers.

Thanks in advance
Regards.

Lenin Reyes
Lenin Reyes
fugas del programa/de recursos/de memoria/fugas
Explanation:
Creo que en todo aplica "fuga"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
yes the right term is "fugas". Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fugas del programa/de recursos/de memoria/fugas
Adriana de Groote
3 -1pérdidas de programa/pérdidas de recursos/pérdidas de memoria/pérdidasa_xevilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pérdidas de programa/pérdidas de recursos/pérdidas de memoria/pérdidas


Explanation:
In computing "leaks" is translated as "pérdidas", but the anglicism is used very often (leaks de recursos, leaks de memoria...). I am not sure about "pérdidas de programa", I think it refers to the "file leaks" (pérdidas de archivo) of the programs in fact.

I hope this helps you.


    Reference: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/es-es/library/e5ewb1h3(vs.80).asp...
    Reference: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/es-es/library/ms182294(vs.80).asp...
a_xevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón por el disagree. Hm... Me temo que no es correcto. El término habitual es "fugas". Los artículos de Microsoft no son siempre fiables (una buena parte son resultado de la traducción automática).
52 mins
  -> No pasa nada. Los errores están para aprender.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fugas del programa/de recursos/de memoria/fugas


Explanation:
Creo que en todo aplica "fuga"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
yes the right term is "fugas". Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás, y un gran saludo!