KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

time-taking operations

Spanish translation: operaciones que consumen (mucho) tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-taking operations
Spanish translation:operaciones que consumen (mucho) tiempo
Entered by: Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà

10:02 Jul 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: time-taking operations
It is now possible to cancel the time-taking operations if necessary (e.g. opening a document, Format Map, generating a Map).

Gracias anticipadas
_Alena
Ukraine
... las operaciones que consumen más tiempo
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... las operaciones que consumen más tiempo
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5 +2operaciones lentasAntonio Costa
4 +1Operaciones que llevan tiempoNorberto Gimelfarb
4 +1operaciones que demandan demasiado tiempo
Silvina
4operaciones que se demoran
Alfarero


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... las operaciones que consumen más tiempo


Explanation:
HTH

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxswani
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Imma
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  rvillaronga
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operaciones lentas


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Dorrell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolyn

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operaciones que demandan demasiado tiempo


Explanation:
Yo pondría:

En caso de ser necesario, ahora puede cancelar las operaciones que demandan demasiado tiempo

Silvina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operaciones que llevan tiempo


Explanation:
«Operaciones que llevan tiempo»:
Ahora resulta posible cancelar, de ser necesario, las operaciones que llevan tiempo.

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Torre
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operaciones que se demoran


Explanation:
operaciones dilatadas, operaciones que llevan tiempo.

suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish