KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

enclose

Spanish translation: abarcar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclose
Spanish translation:abarcar
Entered by: _Alena

14:28 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: enclose
To quickly reduce the page zoom, hold down the Alt key (for Windows) or the Option key (for Mac OS) while selecting the area. On releasing the mouse, the page view will be diminished. The larger area you enclose, the smaller zoom will be set.
_Alena
Ukraine
Cuanto más grande/amplia sea el área que usted abarque..
Explanation:
Enclose normalmente es incluir.En este contexto,abarcar parece ser la expresión adecuada.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abarcar [la zona o area que abarque]
Terry Burgess
4 +1Cuanto más grande/amplia sea el área que usted abarque..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuanto más grande/amplia sea el área que usted abarque..


Explanation:
Enclose normalmente es incluir.En este contexto,abarcar parece ser la expresión adecuada.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 min
  -> Thanks,Terry! In spanish, " un final cabeza a cabeza".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abarcar [la zona o area que abarque]


Explanation:
Suerte Alena!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8