KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

queried

Spanish translation: se consultan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:queried
Spanish translation:se consultan
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:13 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: queried
"[The ENTER button] Records positive responses when **queried** on the LCD display"

Les juro que tengo la palabra en la punta de la lengua ;)
Claudia Alvis
Peru
cuando se consultan
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cuando se consultan
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5consultarNina Viola
3 +1buscadas
Laureana Pavon
3indicarlas
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicarlas


Explanation:
Posibilidad. Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buscadas


Explanation:
query = búsqueda, de esto estoy totalmente segura.
Supongo que entonces queried = buscadas
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-15 17:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, creo que queda mejor
"cuando se buscan" en la pantalla, usando pasiva con "se"

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
11 mins
  -> Gracias Walter!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cuando se consultan


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Walter

agree  Tradjur
23 mins
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Johana Paineman
43 mins
  -> Gracias Johana

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
44 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Alexis Rodriguez: Es singular... estoy de acuerdo con "cuando se consulta"... Saludos.
54 mins
  -> Gracias Alexis

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yaotl

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultar


Explanation:
... registra las respuestas positivas al "consultar" en la pantalla LCD.

Trabajo en una multinacional de desarrollo tecnológico/software y es el término que se usa. Espero te sirva.

Nina Viola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish