KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

worth your while

Spanish translation: que sea de provecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worth your while
Spanish translation:que sea de provecho
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

02:41 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Benefits
English term or phrase: worth your while
With the program, you are in charge of your investment level, and XXX's makes it **worth your while** providing benefits that scale.

Estoy buscando algo que no sea "que valga la pena".
provechoso????

Agradeceré mucho sus sugrencias.
Victoria Frazier
United States
que sea de su provecho/que usted aproveche
Explanation:
que usted aproveche al máximo
que usted saque/obtenga el mayor provecho

algunas alternativas, HIH.
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3es de beneficio/beneficioso para usted // le beneficiará
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2compensará sus esfuerzos
Darío
3 +3que sea de su provecho/que usted aproveche
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1incentivar / recompensar
David Russi
4se hace loable / tiene sentido ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4lucrativo; provechoso
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que sea de su provecho/que usted aproveche


Explanation:
que usted aproveche al máximo
que usted saque/obtenga el mayor provecho

algunas alternativas, HIH.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Rosina Peixoto
11 mins

neutral  CarmenHaydee: yo creo que este no es el sentido... no es que yo saque provecho pero eso sera provechoso para ...usted!
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentivar / recompensar


Explanation:
turn it into a verb:

le incentiva/recompensa con beneficios

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: nice turn, indeed -
5 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es de beneficio/beneficioso para usted // le beneficiará


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Díaz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernanda!

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi lo diria yo: le beneficiara (en futuro, como valdra or valga la pena en otro modo!
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen...long time no 'see'!

agree  Walter Landesman
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucrativo; provechoso


Explanation:
otras dos opciones

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensará sus esfuerzos


Explanation:
Otra versión... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: buena también.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Walter. :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se hace loable / tiene sentido ...


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones... Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-01-17 09:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra:

merece que le preste su atención a...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428