KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Netscape exploit...

Spanish translation: Falla (que hace vulnerable al navegador)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Netscape exploit...
Spanish translation:Falla (que hace vulnerable al navegador)
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:51 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: Netscape exploit...
He has discovered several bugs in the past, including a security flaw in the Eudora e-mail program, and a Netscape exploit that allowed Webmasters to view users' bookmarks.
Emilio Gironda
Falla (que hace vulnerable al navegador)
Explanation:
Emilio: se trata de una falla que provoca vulnerabilidad. Se ha detectado que usuarios de Netscape han sufrido intromisiones en sus "preferidos" por ejemplo, a raíz de esta falla, denominada "exploit"
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Falla (que hace vulnerable al navegador)
Monica Colangelo
4truco de Netscape
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Falla (que hace vulnerable al navegador)


Explanation:
Emilio: se trata de una falla que provoca vulnerabilidad. Se ha detectado que usuarios de Netscape han sufrido intromisiones en sus "preferidos" por ejemplo, a raíz de esta falla, denominada "exploit"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser: o vulnerabilidad, muy usado (me lo ha recordado tu explicación)
30 mins
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Imma
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Imma

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truco de Netscape


Explanation:
He´s talking about a trick in order to get into people´s computer bookmarks.

jmtquiroga
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish