KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Multifetch/Prefetch

Spanish translation: Multifetch[mutibuscador]/Prefetch[prebuscador]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multifetch/Prefetch
Spanish translation:Multifetch[mutibuscador]/Prefetch[prebuscador]
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:12 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Databases
English term or phrase: Multifetch/Prefetch
In this course, delegates learn how to set up an environment that improves overall performance by
taking advantage of Adabas features. In addition the factors that will be analysed in depth influence
Adabas performance, as well as the tools used to monitor and tune Adabas.
Selected Topics • Performance and Tuning Issues
• Dataset and Device considerations
• Large performance pools
• Performance-related ADARUN parameters
• Shutdown statistics
• Dynamic caching: implementation and evaluation
• ADASMP: setup and configuration
• *******Multifetch/Prefetch*********
• File fragmentation
• Application and file design
• Performance review and checklist
César Cornejo Fuster
Multifetch[mutibuscador]/Prefetch[prebuscador]
Explanation:
Creo que se podría dejar sin traducir, ya que son nombres de funciones de Adabas para buscar entre registros con diferentes parámetros. Tal vez una explicación entre corchetes o paréntesis podría ser suficiente, sobre todo teniendo en cuenta la propensión que se tiene a dejar términos informáticos en inglés hasta que los productos son muy conocidos/usados.
Selected response from:

Armando Arias
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multilectura/prelectura
EngtoSpaTrans
3 +1Multifetch[mutibuscador]/Prefetch[prebuscador]Armando Arias


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multifetch/prefetch
Multifetch[mutibuscador]/Prefetch[prebuscador]


Explanation:
Creo que se podría dejar sin traducir, ya que son nombres de funciones de Adabas para buscar entre registros con diferentes parámetros. Tal vez una explicación entre corchetes o paréntesis podría ser suficiente, sobre todo teniendo en cuenta la propensión que se tiene a dejar términos informáticos en inglés hasta que los productos son muy conocidos/usados.

Armando Arias
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multifetch/prefetch
multilectura/prelectura


Explanation:
Generalmente "fetch" significa leer o cargar datos, información o instrucciones con anticipación a su uso, en informática. (http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prefetch).

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31