KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

AT clones

Spanish translation: clones de AT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AT clones
Spanish translation:clones de AT
Entered by: Florencia Bernal

15:29 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Operating systems
English term or phrase: AT clones
"Hello everybody out there using minix - I'm doing a (free) operating system (just a hobby, won't be big and professional like gnu) for 386(486) AT clones". (this is part of the message from Linus Torvalds when he announced the creation of Linux).
Florencia Bernal
Argentina
clones de AT
Explanation:
En este caso se debe usar la forma en plural. Ya es aceptada la traducción literal. "AT" se refiere at factor de forma de la caja del computador.
Selected response from:

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks, Edgardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clónico de AT
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 +1clones de ATEdgardo Herrera
5equipos compatibles con AT
Victor Chaves
5clon de AT
OSWALDO MESIAS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clónico de AT


Explanation:
O sea, un ordenador compatible con la tecnología AT de IBM de hace años.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias AV.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at clones
equipos compatibles con AT


Explanation:
AT es el nombre que IBM dió a sus computadores operando con procesadores 80286 como mínimo.

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at clones
clon de AT


Explanation:
AT fue una generación de computadores personales de IBM, que primero tenía procesadores 80386 y luego los 80486, cuando IBM era dominante en los PCs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-02-22 15:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traducción quedaría:
para clones de AT (386 o 486)

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at clones
clones de AT


Explanation:
En este caso se debe usar la forma en plural. Ya es aceptada la traducción literal. "AT" se refiere at factor de forma de la caja del computador.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cabe aclarar que en un principio IBM mantuvo en secreto los códigos POST, así que algunos fabricantes de clones de AT produjeron sus computadoras sin tener idea de esta nueva prestación, por lo que se vendieron una gran cantidad de máquinas de la segu

    Reference: http://www.camaguey.jovenclub.cu/munic/cruz/arquitectura/pag...
Edgardo Herrera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks, Edgardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feinmann
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vir. and MFB