KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

churning

Spanish translation: producción / generación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:churning
Spanish translation:producción / generación
Entered by: Ericad

20:32 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Development
English term or phrase: churning
Failing builds cause the most frustration—as if the entire chain of software churning has been stopped.
Ericad
producción / generación
Explanation:
Está hablando de lo que ocurre cuando hay un fallo al compilar un código fuente y no se puede generar el ejecutable, entonces "es como si se detuviera toda la cadena de producción de software".
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1producción / generación
Ángel Domínguez
4la batidora/maquinaria/los engranajes (del software)
Diana Arbiser
3 +1producción masiva/producción prolífica
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producción masiva/producción prolífica


Explanation:
Espero ayude:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM:-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la batidora/maquinaria/los engranajes (del software)


Explanation:
"Churn" es la antigua máquina manual para hacer manteca o crema.
www.pilgrim.ceredigion.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=1821

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-06 21:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, salió mal el enlace, es:
http://pilgrim.ceredigion.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=1821

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producción / generación


Explanation:
Está hablando de lo que ocurre cuando hay un fallo al compilar un código fuente y no se puede generar el ejecutable, entonces "es como si se detuviera toda la cadena de producción de software".

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: http://blogs.codehaus.org/people/vmassol/archives/000937_unb...
3 hrs