KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Left click

Spanish translation: hacer clic con el botón primario del mouse (Microsoft)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left-click, to ~
Spanish translation:hacer clic con el botón primario del mouse (Microsoft)
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

09:16 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Left click
it a term used in a software
komedya
hacer clic con el botón primario del mouse (Microsoft)
Explanation:
My suggestion is based on established Microsoft terminology (according to MS glossaries).
1 - Microsoft terminology for Spanish uses 'mouse' instead of 'ratón'.
2 - Microsoft uses 'botón primario' and 'botón secundario' for Spanish instead of 'left mouse button' and 'right mouse button'. The button functionality can be reversed according to whether you are right- or left-handed. This is a special feature for Spanish terminology; English terminology just uses 'left-click' and 'right-click'.

Actually this could also be left out. Nowadays clicking always refers to the use of the left mouse button (or the primary one) unless otherwise specified.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hacer clic con el botón izquierdo (del ratón)
Darío
4hacer clic con el botón primario del mouse (Microsoft)
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
4clic con el botón derecho
Julio Amago


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left click
clic con el botón derecho


Explanation:
:)

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darío: Esa derecha no, la otra, Julio... :-DDDD
0 min
  -> pues sí, vaya despiste! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
left click
hacer clic con el botón izquierdo (del ratón)


Explanation:
Eso diría yo... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Ignacio Sendino
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Nacho. :-)

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto. :-)

agree  veroe: O del mouse, según a dónde vaya dirigido.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, veroe. :-)

agree  Julio Amago
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio. :-D

agree  Javier Saldarriaga Pardo
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier. :-)

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tradjur. :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left click
hacer clic con el botón primario del mouse (Microsoft)


Explanation:
My suggestion is based on established Microsoft terminology (according to MS glossaries).
1 - Microsoft terminology for Spanish uses 'mouse' instead of 'ratón'.
2 - Microsoft uses 'botón primario' and 'botón secundario' for Spanish instead of 'left mouse button' and 'right mouse button'. The button functionality can be reversed according to whether you are right- or left-handed. This is a special feature for Spanish terminology; English terminology just uses 'left-click' and 'right-click'.

Actually this could also be left out. Nowadays clicking always refers to the use of the left mouse button (or the primary one) unless otherwise specified.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thank you.