KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

wave handle

Spanish translation: manejador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handle
Spanish translation:manejador
Entered by: Darío

14:09 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Autodesk Maya software for the design of #D objects
English term or phrase: wave handle
This is the context: "if you select a wave handle and press S, you will set keys for its position, rotation, scale, and visibility, but nothing else"
The software is not localized, and I cannot find a suitable translation for the term handle, at least in this context. Can you help me? Thanks.
Maria Emilia Gonzalez Saua
Argentina
manejador
Explanation:
Hola. No conozco el caso concreto de Maya, pero en los programas gráficos que uso habitualmente (freehand, indesign ,etc) un "handle" es un "manejador". Normalmente se seleccionan en los nodos de las curvas (bèzier) y sirven para modificar el trazado de curvas, vértices y demás... Quizás sea una función similar.
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2manejador
Darío
4controles
Oscar Villafuerte


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manejador


Explanation:
Hola. No conozco el caso concreto de Maya, pero en los programas gráficos que uso habitualmente (freehand, indesign ,etc) un "handle" es un "manejador". Normalmente se seleccionan en los nodos de las curvas (bèzier) y sirven para modificar el trazado de curvas, vértices y demás... Quizás sea una función similar.

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macaitacol: http://blogs.msdn.com/medmedia/archive/2007/01/16/the-wavede...
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez. :-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega. :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controles


Explanation:
De acuerdo con los últimos glosarios de Microsoft, "controles", aunque se utiliza de acuerdo a la función: controles de tamaño, controles de márgenes, etc.

suerte

Oscar Villafuerte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12