KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Do you want to log off?

Spanish translation: ¿quiere/s cerrar la sesión)


10:48 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Do you want to log off?
it is a system message in a program.
xxxmagic_blue
Spanish translation:¿quiere/s cerrar la sesión)
Explanation:
vs. "iniciar la sesión" (log on)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-21 15:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor "desea" (gracias, Smartranslators)
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4¿quiere/s cerrar la sesión)
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 +2quieres salir del sistema?
Nancy Cortell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do you want to log off?
quieres salir del sistema?


Explanation:
Log in: ingresar
Log off : salir

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: o del programa
6 mins

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
37 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
do you want to log off?
¿quiere/s cerrar la sesión)


Explanation:
vs. "iniciar la sesión" (log on)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-21 15:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor "desea" (gracias, Smartranslators)

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
8 mins
  -> gracias, Diana!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa!

agree  Andrea Ali
55 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "¿Desea cerrar la sesión?"
3 hrs
  -> sí, mejor desea. Pongo notita. Gracias!