KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

are going right down

Spanish translation: (desde) el progreso de las actualizaciones nacionales hasta ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are going right down
Spanish translation:(desde) el progreso de las actualizaciones nacionales hasta ...
Entered by: Ericad

13:41 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Devices
English term or phrase: are going right down
In addition, clients require up-to-the minute information on the Web—which can range from how the country-wide software updates are going right down to the faulty POS terminal in Mr. Smith’s pet shop
Ericad
(desde) el progreso de las actualizaciones nacionales hasta ...
Explanation:
Read:

from how the country-wide software updates are going

right down to...



Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 13:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea being that the information can range from very broad aspects all the way down to the smallest detail. :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(desde) el progreso de las actualizaciones nacionales hasta ...
moken
4decrecen considerablementepessiguet
4desde cómo avanzan las actualizaciones de software a nivel nacional
Javier Rebollo
4van directamente hacia
David Torre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van directamente hacia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-04-21 13:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right down to
directamente hacia, hasta

David Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(desde) el progreso de las actualizaciones nacionales hasta ...


Explanation:
Read:

from how the country-wide software updates are going

right down to...



Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 13:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea being that the information can range from very broad aspects all the way down to the smallest detail. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordi Sanchis
6 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins

agree  José Miguel Neira: correcto, la partícula completa es [right down to]
23 mins
  -> ASí es, gcs jm. :O)

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
27 mins

agree  Darío
27 mins

agree  Fluss
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desde cómo avanzan las actualizaciones de software a nivel nacional


Explanation:
desde cómo avanzan las actualizaciones de software a nivel nacional,
supuesto que la web de que habla permita esta opción

Javier Rebollo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decrecen considerablemente


Explanation:
-o-

pessiguet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish