KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

sample website

Spanish translation: sitio web de muestra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample website
Spanish translation:sitio web de muestra
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:46 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: sample website
I know it's an easy phrase, but I can't decide on the most appropiete (most common) translation.
Sitio/Página Web de muestra?
Thanks a lot!
Laura D
Argentina
sitio web de muestra
Explanation:
sitio web a manera de ejemplo es otra opción.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sitio web de muestra
Yaotl Altan
3página/sitio de web de prueba
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sitio web de muestra


Explanation:
sitio web a manera de ejemplo es otra opción.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Yep!
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> grazie

agree  veroe
1 hr
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Darío
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, macho.

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
12 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  Adriana Martinez: De acuerdo!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
página/sitio de web de prueba


Explanation:
Otra opción que se utiliza, si bien la de Yaotl me parece tambien correcta, es más bien una cuestión de gusto personal, creo, para su denominación. Puede variar de unos paises a otros.
Ejemplo de España:
http://abcweb.blogspot.com/2007/04/pruebas-de-una-web.html

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4