KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

dropped

Spanish translation: soltar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dropped
Spanish translation:soltar
Entered by: Karina Pelech

09:57 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: dropped
In the Windows version, the library window can be docked to either side of the application window, or just be in floating state. To dock/detach the library window, double-click on its title. You can drag the detached window to any location. If dropped on the application window sides, it will be docked automatically (to disable docking, use the Edit/Preferences dialog, Miscellaneous tab.

Comprendo de que se trata, pero no sé como es mejor traducir la frase "If dropped on the application window sides" y en particular la palabra "dropped".
Gracias por anticipado.
_Alena
Ukraine
soltar
Explanation:
Hola. Yo lo entiendo así: "Si se suelta en los laterales de la ventana de aplicación (o de aplicaciones)...".
(fyi: Drag and drop: arrastrar y soltar).
Refª: Dicc. Vollnhals de tecnología de la información (Ed. Herder).
Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos que respondieron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soltarxxxPaul Roige
5 +2si se deja caer en los costados de la ventana de la aplicación
VRN
4 +2llevar
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si se deja caer en los costados de la ventana de la aplicación


Explanation:
términos comunes en informática: Con el mouse, se "arrastra y deja caer".

VRN
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
7 mins
  -> Gracias, PMA

agree  xxxAVA
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVA

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llevar


Explanation:
Como en este contexto habla de arrastrar la ventana, se podría usar el verbo llevar. Por ejemplo: "Si se lleva hasta los costados/lados de la de la ventana de la aplicación..." etc, etc.
HTH. Suerte.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias a ambas!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soltar


Explanation:
Hola. Yo lo entiendo así: "Si se suelta en los laterales de la ventana de aplicación (o de aplicaciones)...".
(fyi: Drag and drop: arrastrar y soltar).
Refª: Dicc. Vollnhals de tecnología de la información (Ed. Herder).
Suerte :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos que respondieron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruth granados: totalmente de acuerdo. Solta parece una buena opción. :)
23 mins

agree  Mercedes Pacheco: sí, creo que se corresponde más con la terminología de Microsoft
43 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr