KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

zoom

Spanish translation: ajustar al tamaño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoom to fit
Spanish translation:ajustar al tamaño
Entered by: Eduardo Zarate

22:50 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: zoom
zoom in and zoom out are easily translated, but what about
zoom width or
zoom to fit

Zoom itself is so closely associated to the camera lens device that I cannot find an acceptable translation in the computers field.
Homero Muñoz
Uruguay
ajustar a la anchura / ajustar al tamaño
Explanation:
es como lo he visto
Selected response from:

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Parece sí, lo más adecuado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ajustar a la anchura / ajustar al tamaño
Eduardo Zarate
4 +1ampliar al ancho / ampliar al cupo
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ajustar a la anchura / ajustar al tamaño


Explanation:
es como lo he visto

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Parece sí, lo más adecuado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
0 min
  -> Gracias, viva madrid.

agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  slothm
24 mins
  -> Gracias, slothm.

agree  Ángel Domínguez: Correcto. También he visto lo segundo como "ajustar a pantalla" o "ajustar a ventana". Un saludo O:-)
44 mins
  -> Cierto. Gracias, Ángel.

agree  s_hokama
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, s_hokama.

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Ajustar al tamaño. La anchura no me gusta tanto.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampliar al ancho / ampliar al cupo


Explanation:
I use it this way. I hope it helps.
"al ancho" de qué se entiende como que es el ancho de lo que está seleccionado para ampliarse, mientras que por el "cupo" se refiere a lo que quepa en el area activa de edición...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help. I choose the other answer because I think that you can not only "ampliar" to fit, but also "reducir". That is why I choose "ajustar"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Ampliar o ajustar al ancho, that's right!
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Adrianita! ;-{D>