KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

(standing/on-the-move)

Spanish translation: estacionario/en movimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(standing/on-the-move)
Spanish translation:estacionario/en movimiento
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:57 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Data Gathering Software for Mobile Phones
English term or phrase: (standing/on-the-move)
Data Gathering Software for Mobile Phones

Benefits

Fastest data transfer from remote locations
Greater data accuracy
No duplicated work
Lower transportation costs
GPS location data for each response
Suitable for mobile use (standing/on-the-move)
Long battery life
Light, easy to carry
Easier to protect from theft and the elements
Improved data security
No need to invest in unnecessary IT equipment

Gracias de antemano
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
estacionario/en movimiento
Explanation:
Se refiere a que funciona cuando se está en algún lugar, por ejemplo en la oficina, o cuando se está en movimiento, por ejemplo cuando se viaja en el auto.
Selected response from:

Victor Duran
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Victor y a tod@s nuevamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estacionario/en movimientoVictor Duran
4a pie o en marcha o movimientoSilvia Fuster
2parado/en movimiento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parado/en movimiento


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-28 16:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: en posición estática/en movimiento

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estacionario/en movimiento


Explanation:
Se refiere a que funciona cuando se está en algún lugar, por ejemplo en la oficina, o cuando se está en movimiento, por ejemplo cuando se viaja en el auto.

Victor Duran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Victor y a tod@s nuevamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Whitmore
30 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  saruro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias saruro

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pie o en marcha o movimiento


Explanation:
el gps funciona cminando o en alguna forma de transporte

Silvia Fuster
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish