KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

legacy connector

Spanish translation: Módulo de compatibilidad con versiones anteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy connector
Spanish translation:Módulo de compatibilidad con versiones anteriores
Entered by: Eduardo López

19:07 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Data Gathering software solution
English term or phrase: legacy connector
10. By improving survey speed and data accuracy, XXX Data Gathering enables fast, sound decision-making based on accurate, fresh data.
11. Solution Overview
12. The solution consists of PC, mobile phone and server software modules, which enable the creation of questionnaires, their delivery to mobile phones and the subsequent integration and analysis of results. The system also includes a “legacy connector” module to ease the integration of newly collected data with pre-existing systems.

Gracias anticipadas
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Módulo de compatibilidad con versiones anteriores
Explanation:
Esta traducción no es fácil. Los sistemas "legacy" son sistemas preexistentes, de una generación anterior, que contienen datos que no se quieren perder y que se deben poder importar a un nuevo sistema. Se desea "heredar" los datos, por lo que hace falta un módulo compatible con ambos sistemas que permita recoger el "legado".
Selected response from:

xxxM-Labodia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias mlabodia y a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conector compatible con sistemas anterioresMaria Kisic
4Módulo de compatibilidad con versiones anterioresxxxM-Labodia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conector compatible con sistemas anteriores


Explanation:
También le dicen "de legado"

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Saruro

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, AVRVM

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Módulo de compatibilidad con versiones anteriores


Explanation:
Esta traducción no es fácil. Los sistemas "legacy" son sistemas preexistentes, de una generación anterior, que contienen datos que no se quieren perder y que se deben poder importar a un nuevo sistema. Se desea "heredar" los datos, por lo que hace falta un módulo compatible con ambos sistemas que permita recoger el "legado".

xxxM-Labodia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias mlabodia y a tod@s