KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

time sensitivity

Spanish translation: durabilidad de la información


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time sensitivity
Spanish translation:durabilidad de la información
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:56 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / data gathering software solution
English term or phrase: time sensitivity
The cost effectiveness of XXX Data Gathering for an organisation depends on the time sensitivity of the information being collected as well as on the scale of the organisation and its surveying needs. Other issues to take into account include transport infrastructure, personal safety, data security, the availability of electricity, and the geographical location of the data collection.

Saludos y gracias de antemano!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
durabilidad de la información
Explanation:
Es la idea de que depende del tiempo durante el cual se mantienen la validez de la información
Selected response from:

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias Oswaldo y a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sensibilidad al tiempo/temporal
Egmont
5sensibilidad al tiempo actual/ inmediato
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +1durabilidad de la información
OSWALDO MESIAS
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Kisic

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sensibilidad al tiempo/temporal


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente ;-))))

agree  Gad Kohenov: +
14 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-))))

agree  Mariana Peralta: en esa oración yo usaría temporal en vez de al tiempo
53 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable nota ;-))))

agree  JJ Diaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-))))

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente ;-)))))

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más ;-)))))

agree  saruro
21 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-)))))

agree  xxxM-Labodia
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durabilidad de la información


Explanation:
Es la idea de que depende del tiempo durante el cual se mantienen la validez de la información

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Oswaldo y a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Así es. La relevancia en el tiempo de la información.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensibilidad al tiempo actual/ inmediato


Explanation:
"Time sensitive" implies "now time", therefore I am using "actual/inmediato" to emphasize the sensitivity of "now".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-30 20:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good translation would be, "sensible al momento".

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
JSTOR: Marketing in Turbulent Environments: Decision Processes and ...
At the same time, we can define the time-sensitivity of the information contained in a variable as the extent to which the information in a given period ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2437(199311)30%3A4%3C509%3AMITEDP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-G - Similar pages
by R Glazer - 1993 - Cited by 85 - Related articles - All 2 versions
FI Magazine Home
Central to such a claim is the time sensitivity of the information. For example, one could argue that month-old values of the S&P 500 have less commercial ...
www.futuresindustry.org/fi-magazine-home.asp?iss=133&a=831 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[RTF]
INTERNET (WWW) HOME PAGE DESIGN TO IMPROVE THE DISSEMINATION OF ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Frequency of updating depends on the organization and the time-sensitivity of the information presented on the page. Some organizations update their pages ...
https://pacer.ischool.utexas.edu/bitstream/2081/688/2/A-1996... - Similar pages
IIMHPREV
saries, the amount of information to be protected, the time sensitivity of the information (length. of time this information has value), ...
www.stormingmedia.us/11/1156/A115682.pdf - Similar pages
by JR Coward - 1994 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Emerald FullText Article : Organizational unlearning as changes in ...
Unpredictability of environment is related to the time-sensitivity of the information. Information in a given period loses its value in subsequent periods. ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentTy... - Similar pages
by AE Akgün - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
JSTOR: The Nature of Organizational Search in High Technology Markets
Buyers tend to react to the time sensitivity of the information acquired and when they perceive that information is in- deed time sensitive, they act on the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2437(199305)30%3A2%3C220%3ATNOOSI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-9 - Similar pages
by AM Weiss - 1993 - Cited by 97 - Related articles
# [PDF]
QoS Performance requirements for UMTS 1 User requirements
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
depending on the time-sensitivity of the information:. i) Real-time streaming. A real-time streaming application is one that delivers time-based information ...
www.3gpp.org/ftp/tsg_sa/WG1_Serv/TSGS1_03-HCourt/Docs/Docs/... - Similar pages

Maria Kisic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20