KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

to source

Spanish translation: obtener/proporcionar/abastecer/tercerizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to source
Spanish translation:obtener/proporcionar/abastecer/tercerizar
Entered by: Eduardo López

00:51 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / data gathering software solution
English term or phrase: to source
The use of a mobile phone for this purpose helps because census surveys involve a lot of travel. A mobile phone-based system avoids the need to carry vast quantities of paper or multiple electronic devices (phone and PDA or laptop).

Gracias de antemano

For surveys which take place within a limited timeframe, mobile phones are also easier to source quickly and configure remotely, minimizing downtime.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
obtener/proporcionar/abastecer/tercerizar
Explanation:
En este contexto quiere decir que encuentran la fuente del producto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-31 15:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eduardo, mira lo que dice el diccionario Webster's, en su segunda acepción: "to obtain from a source". Mi marido es importador y exportador y me dice que este verbo se utiliza muchísimo.

Main Entry:
2source
Function:
transitive verb
Inflected Form(s):
sourced; sourc·ing
Date:
1957

1 : to specify the source of (as quoted material) 2 : to obtain from a source <metals sourced from abroad>
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias teju y a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5obtener/proporcionar/abastecer/tercerizarteju
5relevar / recopilar /recoger datos
Daniel Coria
4identificar su origen
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4ubicar (el origen)
Norika1410


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevar / recopilar /recoger datos


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificar su origen


Explanation:
Source tiene que ver con FUENTE, ORIGEN, por lo que considero que como verbo, en el caso descripto, es "identificar" "conocer" el origen de algo

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubicar (el origen)


Explanation:
source = fuente, origen
El sinónimo es obtain (obtener), find or track down (encontrar),
Si se quiere mantener la sintaxis y usar solamente un verbo, se podría decir "ubicar"

Norika1410
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obtener/proporcionar/abastecer/tercerizar


Explanation:
En este contexto quiere decir que encuentran la fuente del producto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-31 15:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eduardo, mira lo que dice el diccionario Webster's, en su segunda acepción: "to obtain from a source". Mi marido es importador y exportador y me dice que este verbo se utiliza muchísimo.

Main Entry:
2source
Function:
transitive verb
Inflected Form(s):
sourced; sourc·ing
Date:
1957

1 : to specify the source of (as quoted material) 2 : to obtain from a source <metals sourced from abroad>


teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias teju y a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
1 min
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
57 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia, saludos - teju :)

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  saruro
11 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)