KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

time-critical nature

Spanish translation: naturaleza temporal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-critical nature
Spanish translation:naturaleza temporal
Entered by: Eduardo López

01:15 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / data gathering software solution
English term or phrase: time-critical nature
Environmental conservation, whether tied to migration patterns, biodiversity, or the impact of agricultural policy and activity, relies in many respects on accurate data.

Whether a mobile-based system is the best choice in this context depends on many factors, including the distances that paper forms would need to travel, the availability of fixed and mobile networks, and the time-critical nature of the information.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
naturaleza temporal
Explanation:
Otras opciones:
"La naturaleza temporal de la información".
También puede ser "la temporalidad de la información"
Selected response from:

Victor Duran
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Victor y a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de naturaleza crítica en cuanto al tiempo
Norika1410
5naturaleza temporalVictor Duran
4Naturaleza temporal críticaxxxM-Labodia
4información de carácter urgente
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4la naturaleza crucial del factor tiempo de la información
mariana24
4la naturaleza perecedera de la información
OSWALDO MESIAS
4prioridad temporal
Daniel Coria
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria Kisic

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prioridad temporal


Explanation:
Also, "la importancia crítica del tiempo respecto de la información".

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-31 01:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...la naturaleza crítica de la información respecto del tiempo".

Another option...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la naturaleza crucial del factor tiempo de la información


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte.

mariana24
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la naturaleza perecedera de la información


Explanation:
Es decir que la calidad de la información depende de su oportunidd en el tiempo. En otras palabras, el paso del tiempo modifica o desvaloriza la información

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información de carácter urgente


Explanation:
Time-critical significa: donde el tiempo es de suma importancia


Example sentence(s):
  • Ex: Many Web pages contain out of date information, while others have time-critical information, such as breaking news
María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de naturaleza crítica en cuanto al tiempo


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así

Norika1410
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
8 hrs

agree  Laura D
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naturaleza temporal


Explanation:
Otras opciones:
"La naturaleza temporal de la información".
También puede ser "la temporalidad de la información"

Victor Duran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Victor y a tod@s

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naturaleza temporal crítica


Explanation:
El concepto es el que aparece en las distintas respuestas: información de un tipo tal que es crítica en cuanto al tiempo en el que está disponible.

xxxM-Labodia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Anteriormente en kudoz

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/business_commer...

Maria Kisic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20