KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

meter readers

Spanish translation: revisor de contador/medidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meter readers
Spanish translation:revisor de contador/medidor
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:06 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / data gathering software solution
English term or phrase: meter readers
While XXX Data Gathering was created with the needs of social services in mind, the concept is equally relevant and valuable for large and small companies. Examples include polling organizations, meter readers and even roadside-assistance teams, especially as mobile networks are often built alongside roads.

Saludos y gracias de antemano a tod@s
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
revisor de contador/medidor
Explanation:
medidor es preferible en Latinoamérica, contador en España

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=met...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Kathryn y a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Lectores de medidores, de instrumentos de mediciónVictor Duran
4 +1revisor de contador/medidor
Kathryn Litherland
5lecturas cronometradas
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4mediciones de lectoresAliciaNGS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Lectores de medidores, de instrumentos de medición


Explanation:
Está refiriéndose a ciertos tipos de trabajos que se efectúan en las calles con características semejantes. Uno de ellos son los que van casa por casa leyendo los medidores de agua, luz, etc.

Victor Duran
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Kisic
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  saruro
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediciones de lectores


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revisor de contador/medidor


Explanation:
medidor es preferible en Latinoamérica, contador en España

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=met...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias Kathryn y a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bárbara Oliver: Estoy de acuerdo con "revisor" ya que creo que se refiere al oficio de revisor y no al "instrumento", que se llama "medidor o contador" como explicas en tu respuesta. Saludos!
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecturas cronometradas


Explanation:
mi opción

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15