KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

switch

Spanish translation: conmutador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch
Spanish translation:conmutador
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:00 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / telecomunicações
English term or phrase: switch
"ethernet switch" - basically like a very intelligent ethernet hub -- it spreads access from one ethernet connection to many).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
conmutador
Explanation:
Es lo que parece más idóneo en este caso

Saludos
Selected response from:

Ana Giros
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conmutadorAna Giros
4 +2switch
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 +1dispositivo de Ethernet (protocolo de área local)
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 -1interruptor (de ethernet)
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conmutador


Explanation:
Es lo que parece más idóneo en este caso

Saludos

Ana Giros
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): conmutador Ethernet
1 min
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias ;)

agree  Laura Bissio CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  xxxM-Labodia: Conmutador Ethernet
3 hrs

agree  Maria Jimena
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interruptor (de ethernet)


Explanation:
Que es un interruptor? Un interruptor es similar a un hub, excepto en que este registra la dirección del IP de los computadores que se han conectado.



    Reference: http://www.usr-emea.com/education/net6.asp?loc=span
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Grau: Creo que no corresponde usar "interruptor" (estados "conectado" y "desconectado"), sino "conmutador" (dos estados, pero ambos "conectados"). El "switch" no desconecta las máquinas cliente, sino que selecciona entre ellas. ¡Perdóname el disagree!
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo de Ethernet (protocolo de área local)


Explanation:
suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Ducrey
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switch


Explanation:
también se usa

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
1 hr

agree  bmtraducciones
2 hrs