KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

License Exception TSR

Spanish translation: Excención TSR al requisito de licencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:License Exception TSR
Spanish translation:Excención TSR al requisito de licencia
Entered by: Dyran Altenburg

03:20 Oct 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: License Exception TSR
XYZ shall not transfer, export, or re-export, directly or indirectly, any technology or software received under License Exception TSR to any of the following nations or nationals thereof:
Dyran Altenburg
United States
abajo, mis comentarios
Explanation:
Control of exportations, in the U.S., is the function of several separate federal agencies that implement separate regulations.

The Bureau of Export Administration of the Department of Commerce implements control of the so-called "dual use" items, products, software and technology that are for civilian use but can have military application. These items are listed in the Commerce Control List (CCL) contained in the Code of Federal Regulations.

As a general principle, exportation need not a license unless the item is included in the CCL. And, if a license is required, it is the same for all the items. Licenses do not have a name.

For each item in the CCL, there may be one or more exceptions to the licensing requirement. These exceptions DO carry names, a collection of letters. One of these exceptions is called TSR, Technology and Software Restricted.

From a company's website (with the company's guidelines for exportation), I copied the two definitions below that describe what I have just said:

http://www.cdmatech.com/contact_us/export.html

License Exceptions - are symbols established by the U.S. Department of Commerce permitting the export of specific commodities or other items to certain destinations without having to obtain a license from the Commerce Department (although prior government review and classification is usually required to use License Exception ENC). Eligible commodities and destinations can be found in the EAR. Examples of license exceptions are ENC, GBS and CIV. You should review carefully the restrictions on applicable License Exceptions (e.g., eligible countries, end-users, end-uses, etc.) before using them for an export.


TSR - Technology and Software Restricted. Export of TSR-eligible material to certain countries requires a signed written assurance against reexport to other countries be provided by the consignee (recipient) to the exporter before exportation. A license is required to export the same technology and software a) if the written assurance is not obtained and b) to other countries.

------------------------------

Thus License Exception TSR means "Exencion de Licencia TSR" or Exencion TSR al requisito de licencia.

-----------------------------

It appears, also, that there is some confusion regarding el control de exportaciones con respecto a ciertos paises (N. Korea, Iraq, Iran -- the Exis of Evil --, Cuba, Syria, UNITA-controlled areas of Angola, etc.).

These are a separate set of export control regulations. These regulations appear in a different part of the Code of Federal Regulations and are administered by a separate agency, the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the Department of Treasury. They do not target specific items (as the CCL) but specific countries. The items it covers may vary from country to country. It certainly would include all items in the CCL but covers others. Little can be exported to Cuba, for example. Only recently, the exportation of food to Cuba was allowed and under a very restricted basis.

TSR has nothing to do with this second set of export regulations.
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed.

The term I have chosen is: Excención TSR al requisito de licencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Excepción a la LIcencia TSR
María del Carmen Cerda
5 +1abajo, mis comentarios
Luis Arri Cibils
5ExenciónHerman Vilella
5ExenciónHerman Vilella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Excepción a la LIcencia TSR


Explanation:

XYZ shall not transfer, export, or re-export, directly or indirectly, any technology or software received under License Exception TSR to any of the following nations or nationals thereof:

XYZ no transferirá, exportará ni re-exportará directa ni indirectamente tecnología o software recibido bajo la Excepción a la Licencia TSR a ninguna de las siguientes naciones ni ciudadanos de esas mismas naciones

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Gallardo
1 min

agree  Ramón Solá
5 mins

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: TSR exception to license requirement. TSR es el nombre de la excepcion, no de la licencia. Trabaje un buen tiempo como abogado en el area de control de exportacion.
16 mins

agree  Daniel Babenco: La sigla TSR (Technology and Software Under Restriction) indica aquella tecnología y/o software cuya comercialización o transferencia está estrictamente regulada
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exención


Explanation:
Como ya sabes la definición de TSR (una reglamentación Federal USA que no permite exportar de EEUU, sin controles, ciertas tecnologías, para que no caigan en manos de Irak, Corea del Norte o Libia, por ejemplo) solamente te falta ahora usar la frase o palabra correcta a "License Exception to TSR").

La palabra correcta es "Exención" (que exime del requisito de no-exportación) y es la justa equivalente en español a "excemption" en inglés.

Yo diría "software recibido mediante exención a TSR"

La licencia de protección de d

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis Arri Cibils: TSR is not a export control regulation. See my comments below.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exención


Explanation:
Como ya sabes la definición de TSR (una reglamentación Federal USA que no permite exportar de EEUU, sin controles, ciertas tecnologías, para que no caigan en manos de Irak, Corea del Norte o Libia, por ejemplo) solamente te falta ahora usar la frase o palabra correcta a "License Exception to TSR").

La palabra correcta es "Exención" (que exime del requisito de no-exportación) y es la justa equivalente en español a "excemption" en inglés.

Yo diría "software recibido mediante exención a TSR"

La licencia de protección de d

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abajo, mis comentarios


Explanation:
Control of exportations, in the U.S., is the function of several separate federal agencies that implement separate regulations.

The Bureau of Export Administration of the Department of Commerce implements control of the so-called "dual use" items, products, software and technology that are for civilian use but can have military application. These items are listed in the Commerce Control List (CCL) contained in the Code of Federal Regulations.

As a general principle, exportation need not a license unless the item is included in the CCL. And, if a license is required, it is the same for all the items. Licenses do not have a name.

For each item in the CCL, there may be one or more exceptions to the licensing requirement. These exceptions DO carry names, a collection of letters. One of these exceptions is called TSR, Technology and Software Restricted.

From a company's website (with the company's guidelines for exportation), I copied the two definitions below that describe what I have just said:

http://www.cdmatech.com/contact_us/export.html

License Exceptions - are symbols established by the U.S. Department of Commerce permitting the export of specific commodities or other items to certain destinations without having to obtain a license from the Commerce Department (although prior government review and classification is usually required to use License Exception ENC). Eligible commodities and destinations can be found in the EAR. Examples of license exceptions are ENC, GBS and CIV. You should review carefully the restrictions on applicable License Exceptions (e.g., eligible countries, end-users, end-uses, etc.) before using them for an export.


TSR - Technology and Software Restricted. Export of TSR-eligible material to certain countries requires a signed written assurance against reexport to other countries be provided by the consignee (recipient) to the exporter before exportation. A license is required to export the same technology and software a) if the written assurance is not obtained and b) to other countries.

------------------------------

Thus License Exception TSR means "Exencion de Licencia TSR" or Exencion TSR al requisito de licencia.

-----------------------------

It appears, also, that there is some confusion regarding el control de exportaciones con respecto a ciertos paises (N. Korea, Iraq, Iran -- the Exis of Evil --, Cuba, Syria, UNITA-controlled areas of Angola, etc.).

These are a separate set of export control regulations. These regulations appear in a different part of the Code of Federal Regulations and are administered by a separate agency, the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the Department of Treasury. They do not target specific items (as the CCL) but specific countries. The items it covers may vary from country to country. It certainly would include all items in the CCL but covers others. Little can be exported to Cuba, for example. Only recently, the exportation of food to Cuba was allowed and under a very restricted basis.

TSR has nothing to do with this second set of export regulations.

Luis Arri Cibils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed.

The term I have chosen is: Excención TSR al requisito de licencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: very illustrative. I wish I had researched it instead of relating illustrative addenda from memory
4 hrs
  -> Herman, I bet that most U.S. lawyers, with no exposure to the area, would have said the same. Export regs are extremely confusing (and dangerous). Just look at the name: TSR!!! It does suggest a restriction, rather than an exception to a restriction.