KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

utility software

Spanish translation: software de utilidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility software
Spanish translation:software de utilidades
Entered by: mónica alfonso

22:33 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer software
English term or phrase: utility software
For use in managing and controlling a computing environment.
anablis
software de utilidades
Explanation:
Mira este enlace:
Utilidades unix para Windows. Existe un paquete con las utilidades básicas
de Unix para Windows (grep, tar, lex, yacc, gzip, less, more, bash...) ...
www.lsi.upc.es/lclsi/Novedades/software/util-win.html
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2software de utilidades
mónica alfonso
5programas utilitarios
Mónica Torres
5...soporte lógico de utilidades...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software de utilidades


Explanation:
Mira este enlace:
Utilidades unix para Windows. Existe un paquete con las utilidades básicas
de Unix para Windows (grep, tar, lex, yacc, gzip, less, more, bash...) ...
www.lsi.upc.es/lclsi/Novedades/software/util-win.html


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Falagan

agree  izy
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Izy

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...soporte lógico de utilidades...


Explanation:
Si quieres ser purista...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programas utilitarios


Explanation:
Es como se los llama habitualmente, o simplemente "utilitarios". Son esas cosas que Mr. Norton suele hacer (aparte de antivirus).

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11