KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

relies

Spanish translation: necesita/depende de/utilza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relies
Spanish translation:necesita/depende de/utilza
Entered by: _Alena

08:27 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: relies
You can download a special utility for converting both ways (Download Now). Since XXX format is not an open format, the converter relies on the OLE technology to convert files.

Muchas gracias
_Alena
Ukraine
necesita/depende de/utilza
Explanation:
Suerte Alena!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depende deTENSALCEDO
4 +2necesita/depende de/utilza
Terry Burgess
5 +1se basa en
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se basa en


Explanation:
the converter relies on the OLE technology to convert files.

el conversor se basa en la tecnología OLE para convertir los archivos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espero te sea claro!


silvina

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necesita/depende de/utilza


Explanation:
Suerte Alena!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: totally
5 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres: depende de, en esa frase, definitivamente
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depende de


Explanation:
depende de/ necesita

TENSALCEDO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
5 hrs

agree  colemh
7 hrs