KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

software-only product

Spanish translation: producto que sólo consiste en software


12:45 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: software-only product
This software-only product allows users to preview TV programs from a TV tuner source and encode it into MPEG-2 video format IN REAL TIME.
Susana_
Spanish translation:producto que sólo consiste en software
Explanation:
¡Hola Susana! Creo que lo pondría de esa manera, creo que quieren referirse a que es no necesita de cables o aparatos, que sólo consiste en un disco con el software o que se puede bajar de Internet.

x

Silvia
Selected response from:

SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2producto que sólo consiste en software
SILVICRYAN
4producto de software
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
producto que sólo consiste en software


Explanation:
¡Hola Susana! Creo que lo pondría de esa manera, creo que quieren referirse a que es no necesita de cables o aparatos, que sólo consiste en un disco con el software o que se puede bajar de Internet.

x

Silvia

SILVICRYAN
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs

agree  Emi Garcia
1 day19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producto de software


Explanation:
Este producto de software permite [...] sin necesidad de equipos/aparatos adicionales

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314