KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

local display

Spanish translation: monitor local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local display
Spanish translation:monitor local
Entered by: Lida Garcia

01:08 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Slurry analyzer
English term or phrase: local display
Returning to the default screen
The Operational state screen is the default screen of the local display. The display automatically returns to the default screen after 60 seconds of idle time, if you are in one of the following screens:
Lida Garcia
Peru
monitor local
Explanation:
El problema es que "pantalla" puede ser la traducción de "screen" y "display". Usa "monitor" para "display"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Gracias, Sebastián! creo que es el término que estaba buscando :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6monitor local
Sebastian Lopez
5de la imagen local
Patrick Regini
5display local
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
monitor local


Explanation:
El problema es que "pantalla" puede ser la traducción de "screen" y "display". Usa "monitor" para "display"

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Gracias, Sebastián! creo que es el término que estaba buscando :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Elías Sauza: qué opinas de "lector" local
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elías. "Lector"? Mmm...a mi entender, en un monitor sale información y en un lector se introduce...

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
39 mins
  -> ¡Gracias desde Londres!

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Andrea Ali
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Emi Garcia
1 day5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display local


Explanation:
si se necesita de todos modos una traducción, se puede utilizar: visualizador local


    -
Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de la imagen local


Explanation:
El estado operacional de la pantalla es la pantalla por defecto como imagen local ...capich??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-27 04:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon. es la imagen local como pantalla por defecto.

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish