KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

trash screen

Spanish translation: filtro de impurezas


14:17 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Slurry analyzer
English term or phrase: trash screen
malla para basuras?
Functionality
Before the sample flow is directed into the measurement cell for the X-ray radiation, the primary sampler cuts a sample from the process flow and through the sample pipes the sample is transported to the multiplexers. The sample is flown through the primary sample inlet, on to the trash screens and to the multiplexer tank. The trash screens ensrue that the sample is clean of sticks and other trash that can block either the hoses or the measurement cell.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:filtro de impurezas
Explanation:
Es más apropiado que "basura", no obstante, después se explica la función, con lo cual, "filtro" a secas tampoco quedaría mal.
Selected response from:

elsaque
Grading comment
gracias, Elsa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filtro
rafael martin calvo
5 +1criba de basura
Laurent Slowack
5filtros de ripio
Alejandro Umerez
4filtro de impurezaselsaque


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filtro


Explanation:
.

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cba1: Aunque "malla para basuras" también podría ser
14 hrs

agree  Emi Garcia
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criba de basura


Explanation:
screen would be 'criba' in Mexico.
También: cedazo.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filtros de ripio


Explanation:
ripio.
(Del lat. replēre, rellenar).
1. m. Residuo que queda de algo.
2. m. Cascajo o fragmentos de ladrillos, piedras y otros materiales de obra de albañilería desechados o quebrados, que se utiliza para rellenar huecos de paredes o pisos.


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtro de impurezas


Explanation:
Es más apropiado que "basura", no obstante, después se explica la función, con lo cual, "filtro" a secas tampoco quedaría mal.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
elsaque
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias, Elsa!