KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

cut a narrow band

Spanish translation: cortan una banda angosta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut a narrow band
Spanish translation:cortan una banda angosta
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

14:39 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Slurry analyzer
English term or phrase: cut a narrow band
The spectrometers cut a narrow band of the incoming radiation at the desired energy level, and pass it on to the detector. The detector converts the radiation quanta into electrical pulses.
Lida Garcia
Peru
cortan una banda angosta
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias, Teresita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cortan una banda angosta
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +1consideran una estrecha banda
Ernesto de Lara
5cortar una banda estrecha
ojinaga


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cortan una banda angosta


Explanation:
una idea


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
gracias, Teresita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rostagno: "Cortan" literalmente, ya que filtran la señal dejando pasar las frecuencias deseadas y eliminando el resto.
2 hrs
  -> Eso entendí yo. Mil gracias r_rostagno

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Te agradezco mucho Xenia

agree  cba1
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias cba1

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideran una estrecha banda


Explanation:
Aunque el texto original dice "cortar", en realidad los espectrómetros no cortan nada. Con esta consideración se aclara el texto.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsaque: Considerar o seleccionar, me parece más apropiado. De hecho, creo que está hablando de una rendija (slit, quizá?), que impide el paso a parte de la luz.
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortar una banda estrecha


Explanation:
See http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12