KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

drawing tablet

Spanish translation: plancha de dibujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawing tablet
Spanish translation:plancha de dibujo
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

12:29 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: drawing tablet
The 9-pin D-sub serial port supports serial devices such as a drawing tablet, serial mouse, PDA cradle, cellular phone link.
Blanca Rodr�guez
plancha de dibujo
Explanation:
Plancha de dibujo (Drawing Tablet) Un periférico utilizado por los diseñadores
gráficos, que combina una plancha digital y un lápiz electrónico. ...


Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-30 12:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tripod.lycos.es/support/glossary/P/
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plancha de dibujo
Eva Gea
5 +1tabla digitalizadora
Pamela Cruz
5tableta gráficaEmi Garcia
3alfombrilla de dibujo
anaell
1pantalla de dibujochristopher bolton


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alfombrilla de dibujo


Explanation:
from "drawing mat"???? i take it the drawing mat is plugged into a port......possibly......

just a suggestion

anaell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plancha de dibujo


Explanation:
Plancha de dibujo (Drawing Tablet) Un periférico utilizado por los diseñadores
gráficos, que combina una plancha digital y un lápiz electrónico. ...


Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-30 12:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tripod.lycos.es/support/glossary/P/


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=drawing+tablet%2Bdibujo&ie=UTF...
Eva Gea
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Nora!

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo! Saludos : )

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pantalla de dibujo


Explanation:
solo una sugerencia

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabla digitalizadora


Explanation:
Vi que esta traducción se utiliza en varios países latinos aparte de Chile.

digitalizar. [RAE]
(Del ingl. to digitalize).
1. tr. Inform. Expresar datos en forma digital.



    Reference: http://www.wei.cl/catalogue/product.htm?pcode=APGEN50011
    Reference: http://www.digram.net/pagina4_defin_T.htm
Pamela Cruz
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual: correcto, en España se dice "tableta" digitalizadora :)
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tableta gráfica


Explanation:
Creo que es la traducción que más se usa. Al menos la que más respuestas da en el Google. Es la que he utilizado siempre (soy informático de profesión).


    Reference: http://expansion.areapc.com/WACOM__TABLETA_GRAFICA_INTUOS_2_...
    Reference: http://www.artigraf.com/SuperPen/superpen_tableta.htm
Emi Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50