KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

background

Spanish translation: fondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background
Spanish translation:fondo
Entered by: Lida Garcia

16:30 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Slurry analyzer
English term or phrase: background
In the third case, N[E]decreases as slurry density increases, because it contains a large background. Substracting a term proportional to the scattering eliminates the extra background.
Lida Garcia
Peru
fondo
Explanation:
Hola Lida,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 16:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
background 
A  noun
1  [of picture] fondo m
on a red background sobre un fondo rojo
in the background (literally) al or en el fondo
(figurative) en segundo plano; en la sombra

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias, Osito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10fondoxxxOso
3fondo
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fondo


Explanation:
Hola Lida,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 16:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
background 
A  noun
1  [of picture] fondo m
on a red background sobre un fondo rojo
in the background (literally) al or en el fondo
(figurative) en segundo plano; en la sombra



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
gracias, Osito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Saludos Oso
3 mins
  -> Hola Nitza, siempre un gusto saludarte. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Juan L Lozano
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, jauncles ¶:^)

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, tina2004 ¶:^)

agree  cecilia_fraga: I agree
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cecia7 ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Bien ColOssus..con esta ventanita de fondo... hace un año que me diste la bienvienida en Proz...como vuela el tiempo!! Cariños!!!
10 hrs
  -> Vaya que vuela, Patri. Siempre es lindo recibir tus agries. Muchisimas gracias. Un abrazo de oso y muchos cariños ¶:^)))

agree  ojinaga
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, ojinaga ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh. ¡Saludos afectuosos! ¶8^)

agree  Duckster
1 day5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Duckster ¶:^)

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, lazuluna ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondo


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish