KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

damage-to-tonnage

Spanish translation: capacidad destructiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damage-to-tonnage
Spanish translation:capacidad destructiva
Entered by: moken

19:39 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Games
English term or phrase: damage-to-tonnage
It appears in the description of the weapons included in a software game.
Rosario
capacidad destructiva
Explanation:
hi again rosario,

once again, i think anything too literally close is not that easily understood. you need to look for more natural sounding expressions.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capacidad destructiva
moken
5daño en proporción con el tonelajeyolanda Speece
4daño versus tonelaje
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daño versus tonelaje


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 19:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o daño a tonelaje... habría que ver más contexto

consuelo buitrago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daño en proporción con el tonelaje


Explanation:
It is a ratio. How much damage is will there be based on the tonnage of the explosive.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  consuelo buitrago: yes, technically correct, but it is a computer game, I think you should keep it simple
48 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad destructiva


Explanation:
hi again rosario,

once again, i think anything too literally close is not that easily understood. you need to look for more natural sounding expressions.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> :O) ¡mil gracias nora! :O)