KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

outputs

Spanish translation: archivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outputs
Spanish translation:archivos
Entered by: Judy Rojas

18:33 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / GPS
English term or phrase: outputs
resultados? archivos resultantes?
The Build Location field specifies where the outputs of the build process should be placed. Use the Select... button to the right of the field to select the directory where the outputs should go. It is recommended that the build location selected be an empty directory to avoid copying extra files when building the install CD.
Lida Garcia
Peru
archivos
Explanation:
En este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 18:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría pjner \"archivos creados\"
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
gracias, Ricardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4archivos
Judy Rojas
3resultadosOsleidys Rendon


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
archivos


Explanation:
En este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 18:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría pjner \"archivos creados\"

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
gracias, Ricardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
58 mins
  -> Gracias Alfredo

agree  Cecilia Calonico: archivos resultantes suena bien también
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resultados


Explanation:
the 'outputs' are most likely files (=archivos) in this context, but since it described as 'output' and not 'files', I would go for 'resultados'...

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish