KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Daymark with green square symbology

Spanish translation: marca diurna cuadrada de color verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Daymark with green square symbology
Spanish translation:marca diurna cuadrada de color verde
Entered by: ceciliar

00:41 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / GPS
English term or phrase: Daymark with green square symbology
DAYMARK_GREEN_SQUARE Daymark with green square symbology
DAYMARK_RED_TRIANGLE Daymark with red triangle symbology
DIVING_AREA Diving area
DRINKING_WATER Drinking water
Lida Garcia
Peru
marca diurna cuadrada de color verde
Explanation:
La otra sería "marca diurna triangular de color rojo"
Son señales que se utilizan en la navegación y no sé si hay alguna manera estándar de traducirlas.

HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-06 05:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://longestriver.org/real_daymarks.html
As you can see in this picture, the crossing daymark is green and white, and the passing is two-tone green. The red crossing daymark also has white squares in two corners, while the red triangular passing daymark is two-tone red.
Red - Right - Returning. Returning is upriver. Going upriver, cross to your right to red crossing daymarks, pass red passing daymarks and cross to your left to green crossing daymarks.

http://www.riverwebmuseums.org/field_guide/navigation/viewer...
Passing Daymark
Passing daymark (or dayboard) signs are green squares or red triangles. They are mounted on poles in the water or on the riverbank. A passing daymark instructs pilots to \"pass\" or stay on the same side of the river.

http://www.laguarderia.com.ar/RIPAr27.htm
BUQUE CON CAPACIDAD DE MANIOBRA RESTRINGIDA, en operaciones de DRAGADO, marca diurna.

http://www.mma.es/costas/pdf/actua/Girona10.pdf
Empresa adjudicataria: Tragsa
Fecha de contratación: 13/12/99
Descripción: De acuerdo con la Resolución de la Secretaría Gral. para los Servicios
de Transportes de fecha 12-8-1994, se ha balizado el espigón de apoyo de Rosas de
la siguiente forma:
- Luz nueva en el extremo del dique de color blanco.
- Ritmo centelleante de grupos de 6 centelleos más un destello largo cada 15
segundos.
- Alcance 3 millas náuticas.
- Marca diurna: soporte pintado de color amarillo sobre negro y marca de tope
compuesta por dos conos superpuestos con los vértices hacia abajo.
Selected response from:

ceciliar
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marca diurna cuadrada de color verdececiliar
3señal diurna con símbolo de cuadrado verde
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daymark with green square symbology
señal diurna con símbolo de cuadrado verde


Explanation:
From the link below:

Daymarks
In the definition of a navigational aid given above, there is no distinction between night and day. Plenty of navigational aids exist which provide guidance in daylight, but which are unlit. These are termed daymarks. A navigational aid built today would be designed
to be visible both by day and by night, and would therefore be lit, at least by night. In many countries, designs specifically include brightly coloured geometrical figures – stripes, bands, squares etc – painted on rectangular, square, triangular or pyramidal boards for maximum daytime visibility. To enrich our terminology, we propose that the term daymark is used to apply to any built, unlit navigational aid, whether or not it actually bears a light, for it is clear that when a lighthouse or lightstructure is unlit, then it is also performing the role of a daymark.

Politécnico Beigbeder:
daymark = señal óptica diurna

En internet hay bastantes casos de "señal diurna"


    Reference: http://www.btinternet.com/~k.trethewey/NavigationTerms.pdf
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daymark with green square symbology
marca diurna cuadrada de color verde


Explanation:
La otra sería "marca diurna triangular de color rojo"
Son señales que se utilizan en la navegación y no sé si hay alguna manera estándar de traducirlas.

HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-06 05:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://longestriver.org/real_daymarks.html
As you can see in this picture, the crossing daymark is green and white, and the passing is two-tone green. The red crossing daymark also has white squares in two corners, while the red triangular passing daymark is two-tone red.
Red - Right - Returning. Returning is upriver. Going upriver, cross to your right to red crossing daymarks, pass red passing daymarks and cross to your left to green crossing daymarks.

http://www.riverwebmuseums.org/field_guide/navigation/viewer...
Passing Daymark
Passing daymark (or dayboard) signs are green squares or red triangles. They are mounted on poles in the water or on the riverbank. A passing daymark instructs pilots to \"pass\" or stay on the same side of the river.

http://www.laguarderia.com.ar/RIPAr27.htm
BUQUE CON CAPACIDAD DE MANIOBRA RESTRINGIDA, en operaciones de DRAGADO, marca diurna.

http://www.mma.es/costas/pdf/actua/Girona10.pdf
Empresa adjudicataria: Tragsa
Fecha de contratación: 13/12/99
Descripción: De acuerdo con la Resolución de la Secretaría Gral. para los Servicios
de Transportes de fecha 12-8-1994, se ha balizado el espigón de apoyo de Rosas de
la siguiente forma:
- Luz nueva en el extremo del dique de color blanco.
- Ritmo centelleante de grupos de 6 centelleos más un destello largo cada 15
segundos.
- Alcance 3 millas náuticas.
- Marca diurna: soporte pintado de color amarillo sobre negro y marca de tope
compuesta por dos conos superpuestos con los vértices hacia abajo.

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, Cecilia!