KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Water or rail ferry

Spanish translation: transbordador acuático o férreo


13:15 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / GPS
English term or phrase: Water or rail ferry
FERRY Water or rail ferry
PIPELINE Oil or water pipeline
POWERLINE Powerline
RAILROAD Railroad
SHORELINE Shoreline of water body. Typically only used when a water area is not available.
TRAIL Walkway or trail. Not navigable by most vehicles.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:transbordador acuático o férreo
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
gracias, Ricardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transbordador acuático o férreo
Judy Rojas
4 +1trasbordo de vehículos por mar o ferrocarril
moken
4transbordador y transbordador de trenesxxx------


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water or rail ferry
transbordador y transbordador de trenes


Explanation:
FICHA DEL LIBRO 'Buques mercantes modernos'
... Transbordador de canal Avalon. Buque transbordador de trenes Theodor Heuss.
Buque roll-on / roll-off Bardic Ferry. Buque roll-on / roll-off Norwind. ...
www.libreriadenautica.com/items/LBMM-2.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares



xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water or rail ferry
transbordador acuático o férreo


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
gracias, Ricardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: me parece muy buena. Suerte!
4 days
  -> Gracias Cecia

agree  xxx------: Ganó la mejor propuesta!
7 days
  -> Gracias Janfri

agree  moken: visto ahora, habría dicho ferroviario :O)
7 days
  -> Gracias Álvaro

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water or rail ferry
trasbordo de vehículos por mar o ferrocarril


Explanation:
hola lida,

en su día los ferrocarriles llamaban al rail ferry "coche-tren", pero ya hace años que suspendieron ese servicio

como transbordador por ferrocarril me suena extraño, te sugiero lo arriba escrito.

detalle de los que es un "rail ferry":

Halfbakery: Maglev Rail Ferry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Maglev Rail Ferry Highspeed overland car ferries, (+1, -1), These
things would be trains that you park your car on, that would act ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/Maglev_20Rail_20Ferry - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
13 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias ojinaga! :O) :O)