KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

single large data file

Spanish translation: un único archivo de datos de gran tamaño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single large data file
Spanish translation:un único archivo de datos de gran tamaño
Entered by: Virginia Namino

18:17 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / GPS
English term or phrase: single large data file
This product created by following these instructions will contain 7 detailed maps covering the Lima metro area. The NW and NE maps are both generated from DXF format data, while the SE map is generated from ESRI Shapefile format data. The four maps making up the SW quadrant demonstrate the use of a single large data file with additional smaller files used to specify a clip area against that large data file
Lida Garcia
Peru
un único archivo de datos de gran tamaño
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
gracias, Virginia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un único archivo de datos de gran tamañoVirginia Namino
5 +1solo un gran archivo de datos
Sandy T
5 +1un solo archivo grande (de datos)
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un solo archivo grande (de datos)


Explanation:
...con archivos adicionales más pequeños...

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
52 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solo un gran archivo de datos


Explanation:
el uso de solo/solamente un gran archivo de datos

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un único archivo de datos de gran tamaño


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, Virginia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
36 mins
  -> Gracias Jomasaov!

agree  cba1
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cba1!

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
17 hrs
  -> Txs Jennifer!

agree  cecilia_fraga: muy buena. Suerte!
4 days