KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

loft (verb/noun)

Spanish translation: loft o deformación manual (CAD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loft (verb/noun)
Spanish translation:loft o deformación manual (CAD)
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

17:47 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: loft (verb/noun)
AutoCad loft function.

Loft
Create more innovative designs by combining advanced shapes and complex surfaces.
Take advantage of full-fidelity preview of loft, and apply tangency conditions to loft rails.

Thanks a lot!
Blanca.
Blanca Amoroso
loft o deformación manual
Explanation:
Es una operación de diseño computarizado con la que se deforma una superficie moviendo el puntero del ratón. Es conveniente respetar el término en inglés si se trata de un manual sobre estos programas a fin de evitar confusiones en los usuarios actuales (los mas probables a usar la traducción). Una nota de traducción debe ser pertinente con fines didácticos.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4loft o deformación manual
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1desván /(noun) ; to store / lay out (verb)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desván /(noun) ; to store / lay out (verb)


Explanation:
My suggestions.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
3 days8 hrs
  -> Agradecida Cecia7...xzw

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loft o deformación manual


Explanation:
Es una operación de diseño computarizado con la que se deforma una superficie moviendo el puntero del ratón. Es conveniente respetar el término en inglés si se trata de un manual sobre estos programas a fin de evitar confusiones en los usuarios actuales (los mas probables a usar la traducción). Una nota de traducción debe ser pertinente con fines didácticos.
Saludos

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx.xyz
2 mins

agree  clisaz
2 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs