KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

people-friendly

Spanish translation: fácil de usar / operar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people-friendly
Spanish translation:fácil de usar / operar
Entered by: George Rabel

15:55 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: people-friendly
Hablando de una aplicación (software)

¡Gracias por su ayuda!!!
Gilda
fácil de usar / operar
Explanation:
This is what I use whenever I come accross "people-friendly" or "user-friendly".
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14fácil de usar / operar
George Rabel
5 +2amigablemenamarth
4accesibles a (toda) la gente
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accesibles a (toda) la gente


Explanation:
en realidad sería útil algo más de contexto, pero en principio sugiero esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 15:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accesible/accesibles. =)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
fácil de usar / operar


Explanation:
This is what I use whenever I come accross "people-friendly" or "user-friendly".

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: Aunque falta contexto, opino igual. Saludos!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Ana Brassara
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandrinha

agree  Roxana Cortijo
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Ingrid Petit
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingrid

agree  xxxRLatham
32 mins
  -> Gracias, RL

agree  Arturo Delgado
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Arturo

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Gracias, olv10siq

agree  MercedesP
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mercedes

agree  NuriaL
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nuria

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ST

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gradcias, XW

agree  cisternas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,cisternas

agree  Pamela Gallusser
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pamela

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amigable


Explanation:
En realidad este es el término más común al hablar de las interfaces gráficas, con íconos, ayudas interactivas (entre otros) diseñadas para hacer más sencilla (o incluso intuitiva) su utilización.


menamarth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 mins

agree  MercedesP: Another good option
1 hr

agree  Lida Garcia
2 hrs

disagree  Jerome Chiecchio: no en este contexto
8 hrs