KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

set active

Spanish translation: activar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set active
Spanish translation:activar
Entered by: Rantes

21:18 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: set active
computer software instructions
Rantes
activar
Explanation:
¿no?
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4activar
George Rabel
4 +1activar
Xenia Wong
3 +1Comentario
Mónica Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
activar


Explanation:
¿no?

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony°~

agree  analisa
30 mins
  -> Gracias, analisª

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Inès~^

agree  VRN
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activar


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony........xen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comentario


Explanation:
Perdón, quizás esto siendo exageradamente minuciosa, pero ¿cual es el contexto? Si es una instrucción de un lenguaje no debe traducirse en absoluto. Y si hay una variable o condición "active" definida por ahí, el significado sería diferente, algo así como "establecer la condición active como verdadera".

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: It's probably a software setting - like a switch - but context would certainly help!
15 mins