KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

locations servers

Spanish translation: servidores de localización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locations servers
Spanish translation:servidores de localización
Entered by: Harmony

13:32 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: locations servers
XX COMPANY utilizes Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) gateway servers located in numerous locations servers located in numerous locations around the world, which enables XX to optimize the routing of inbound mail from the Internet.

¿locations servers???

¿sugerencias?
¡gracias!

AA
Aalexia
servidores de localización
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 13:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doc6.es/soluciones/documental/bookwhere.html
... del servicio Zephyr; Cientos bases de datos de servidores de localización global
de la información o Global Information Locator Service (GILS)
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, amigos!)
AA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4servidores de localización
Harmony
5 +1typo - see explanation.Stuart Allsop
5servidores
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servidores


Explanation:
Yo no me complicaría la vida. Tu texto original está lleno de redundancias totalmente innecesarias. Fue escrito por uno de estos tipos que saben mucho de computacion y no tienen la menor idea de como redactar un parrafo.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
servidores de localización


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 13:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doc6.es/soluciones/documental/bookwhere.html
... del servicio Zephyr; Cientos bases de datos de servidores de localización global
de la información o Global Information Locator Service (GILS)


Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, amigos!)
AA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Paula. Saludos.

agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia. Saludos !

agree  verbis
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias verbis !

agree  VRN
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias VRN ! =)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo - see explanation.


Explanation:
It's a typo. The phrase is repeated: "servers located in numerous locations servers located in numerous locations", perhaps due to a word-processing error (I've done this myself occasionaly with Word, copying the same phrase twice by mistake phrase twice by mistake :) )

Amyway, if you remove the repetition, the sentence actually makes sense, as follows:

"XX COMPANY utilizes Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) gateway servers located in numerous locations around the world, which enables XX to optimize the routing of inbound mail from the Internet."

So your term is actually "gateway servers", not "locations servers" There is no such things as a "location server" that I'm aware of.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NeoAtlas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Neo!