KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

standby timeout

Spanish translation: Tiempo de espera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby timeout
Spanish translation:Tiempo de espera
Entered by: Julio Torres

21:34 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: standby timeout
SCTTitle:System Settings
SCTPrompt:Modify the date and time
SSTTitle:System Settings
SSTPrompt:Set the system standby timeout
SNOTitle:Network Settings
SNOPrompt:Set the network options

¿Podría ser simplemente el tiempo de espera?
xxxmariaje
Spain
Tiempo de espera
Explanation:
Me parecería redundante de otra forma
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tiempo de esperaJulio Torres
5tiempo muerto en espera
Ernesto de Lara
4intervalo de espera
Graciela Carlyle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tiempo de espera


Explanation:
Me parecería redundante de otra forma

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiempo muerto en espera


Explanation:
No es solo tiempo de espera, el que podría ser útil sino tiempo muerto.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalo de espera


Explanation:
Creo que es la opción que más se usa ya que de por sí la frase en inglés es un poco redundante.

Aquí hay algunas referencias:
http://www.pdaexpertos.com/Tutoriales/Comunicaciones/Softick...
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/t.html
http://linux-cd.com.ar/manuales/howtos/cortafuegos/x472.html

Suerte!
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23