KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

distrusting systems

Spanish translation: sistemas no confiables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distrusting systems
Spanish translation:sistemas no confiables
Entered by: Xenia Wong

23:39 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Microsoft
English term or phrase: distrusting systems
context: amongst the autonomous computing requirements are de notions of distrusting systems, idempotent operations, etc...
Erica
sistemas no confiables
Explanation:
Se me ocurre que puede ser.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Equipos no seguros
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
4sistemas no fiables
Egmont
3sistemas no confiables
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistemas no confiables


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que puede ser.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas no fiables


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipos no seguros


Explanation:
¡Hola!

Según mi opinión, y teniendo en cuenta el contexto en el que se encuentra (seguridad informática), creo que sería más correcto hablar de Equipo no seguro.

Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish